Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

PIN TO WIN! . . . GO TIGERS!

Wrestling

Home > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Palmer Wrestling Records:

updated 5/16/17

Palmer All-State Club

Champions:

Chandler Donscheski 160 2017 50-3

Brett Santin 195 2014 50-0

Kordell Glause 170 2014 48-1

Kordell Glause 152 2013 51-1

Dillon Glause 135 2011 51-2

Riley Santin 189 2010 43-0

Tyler Wichmann 160 2010 32-1

Jack Wardyn 285 2009 37-0

Riley Santin 171 2008 41-0

Clayton Glause 140 1991 28-3

David Samuelson 152 1991 31-2

Greg Schroeder 189 1990 34-0

Chad Wichmann 125 1989 31-1

Mark Starkey 138 1987 35-3

Aaron Glause 138 1986 37-2

Randy Glause 112 1975 20-5

Runner-Up:

Connor Donscheski 132 2016 50-6

Brett Santin 182 2013 44-4

Riley Santin 189 2009 37-2

Dillon Glause 119 2009 38-4

Jack Wardyn 285 2008 38-2

Ryan Santin 171 2004 32-5

Dana Samuelson 125 1988 31-9

Clayton Glause 103 1988 30-7

Chad Wichmann 105 1987 24-3-1

Dennis Reisinger HWT 1980 23-5

Tom Santin 185 1975 23-3

Henry "Bud" Santin HWT 1973 17-4

Third:

Jack Wardyn 285 2010 33-2

Dillon Glause 130 2010 35-2

Tyler Wichmann 160 2009 44-3

Dillon Glause 112 2008 38-7

Ryan Santin 171 2005 40-1

Clayton Glause 135 1990 26-3

Clayton Glause 119 1989 28-6

Nathan Glause 152 1988 32-5

Nathan Glause 145 1987 33-4

Brian Glause 119 1982 28-2

Randy Glause 132 1977 25-1

Tom Santin 185 1976 27-1

Fourth:

Connor Donscheski 152 2017 49-9

Chandler Donscheski 138 2015 44-16

Spencer Wichmann 113 2015 26-13

Austin Garbers 112 2002 28-10

Dana Samuelson 130 1989 30-5

Scott Schroeder 185 1987 35-3-1

Dana Samuelson 112 1987 27-7

Aaron Glause 132 1985 28-5

Aaron Glause 126 1984 27-6

Brian Glause 112 1981 27-5

Kevin Glause 126 1977 18-10

Dave Sullivan 167 1977 24-2

Rod Rice 126 1976 18-9

Fifth:

Hunter Reimers 145 2015 39-14

William Meyer 132 2012 37-9

Morgan Glause 125 2008 40-7

Andrew Glause 145 2007 35-4

Riley Santin 171 2007 36-7

Todd Schroeder 160 1992 25-6 ?

Chad Arntt 160 1990 25-9-1

Bryan Dizmang 119 1987 32-10

Scott Schroeder 167 1986 34-7

Mark Starkey 132 1986 31-7

Darren Wichmann 119 1985 29-4

Brad Wichmann 132 1982 22-10

Ted Glause 145 1978 23-5 ?

Kevin Glause 155 1978 23-5

Sixth:

Hunter Reimers 170 2017 25-8

Hunter Reimers 152 2016 36-12

Chandler Donscheski 145 2016 51-6

William Meyer 130 2011 43-12

Tyler Wichmann 152 2008 32-5

Andrew Glause 140 2006 25-9

Todd Schroeder 160 1991 29-11

Greg Schroeder 160 1989 22-11

Glen Killion 167 1985 25-10

Bryan Dizmang 98 1984 21-8

Tim Fredrick 185 1981 22-8

Barry Glause 145 1981 17-14

Brian Glause 98 1979 23-7

Honor Roll Members of 50 Win Club

Kordell Glause 2013 51-1

Dillon Glause 2011 51-2

Chandler Donscheski 2016 51-6

Brett Santin 2014 50-0

Chandler Donscheski 2017 50-3

Connor Donscheski 2016 50-6

Honor Roll Members of 45 Win Club

Connor Donscheski 2017 49-9

Kordell Glause 2014 48-1

Spencer Wichmann 2017 45-10

Honor Roll Members of 40 Win Club

Tyler Wichmann 2009 44-3

Brett Santin 2013 44-4

Chandler Donscheski 2015 44-16

Riley Santin 2010 43-0

William Meyer 2011 43-12

Riley Santin 2008 41-0 

Ryan Santin 2005 40-1

Morgan Glause 2008 40-7

Honor Roll Members of 35 Win Club

Trev Sharman 2012 39-11

Hunter Reimers 2015 39-14

Jack Wardyn 2008 38-2

Dillon Glause 2009 38-4

Dillon Glause 2008 38-7

Bryce Wichmann 2012 38-12

Jack Wardyn 2009 37-0

Riley Santin 2009 37-2

Aaron Glause 1986 37-2

William Meyer 2012 37-9

Riley Santin 2007 36-7

Hunter Reimers 2016 36-12

Chandler Donscheski 2014 36-15

Dillon Glause 2010 35-2

Mark Starkey 1987 35-3

Scott Schroeder 1987 35-3-1

Andrew Glause 2007 35-4

Blake Glynn 2002 35-6

Logan Simonson 2010 35-12

Honor Roll Members of 30 Win Club

Greg Schroeder 1990 34-0

Scott Schroeder 1986 34-7

Andrew Glause 2005 34-8

Bryce Wichmann 2011 34-11

Jack Wardyn 2010 33-2

Nathan Glause 1987 33-4

Kordell Glause 2012 33-12

Trev Sharman 2011 33-21

Tyler Wichmann 2010 32-1

Tyler Wichmann 2008 32-5

Ryan Santin 2004 32-5

Nathan Glause 1988 32-5

Chad Wichmann 1988 32-9-1

Bryan Dizmang 1987 32-10

Chad Wichmann 1989 31-1

David Samuelson 1991 31-2

Jared Kuta 2012 31-6

Mark Starkey 1986 31-7

Dana Samuelson 1988 31-9

Dana Samuelson 1989 30-5

Morgan Glause 2006 30-7

Clayton Glause 1988 30-7

Mark Starkey 1985 30-7

Spencer Wichmann 2016 30-8

Ziah Jensen 2010 30-8

Morgan Glause 2007 30-8

William Meyer 2010 30-11

Honor Roll Members of 25 Win Club

Brian Glause 1982 29-2

Darren Wichmann 1985 29-4

Ziah Jensen 2012 29-7

Troy Nielson 2001 29-10

Todd Schroeder 1991 29-11

Clayton Glause 1991 28-3

Aaron Glause 1985 28-5

Clayton Glause 1989 28-6

Austin Garbers 2002 28-10

Shawn Fellers 2005 28-12

Todd Kucera 1988 28-12

Justin Wardyn 2002 28-14

Ziah Jensen 2011 28-15

Dustin Bennett 2006 28-15

Greg Bader 2001 28-16

Tyler Wichmann 2007 28-17

Roy Guzman 2017 28-22

Tom Santin 1976 27-1

Brian Glause 1981 27-5

Aaron Glause 1984 27-6

Dana Samuelson 1987 27-7

Jack Wardyn 2007 27-10

Morgan Glause 2005 27-10

Justin Wardyn 2003 27-10

Bryan Dizmang 1986 27-11

William Meyer 2009 27-13

Logan Simonson 2009 27-13

Chris Hillstead 2006 27-16

Ryan Santin 2002 27-16

Brett Santin 2012 27-20

Clayton Glause 1990 26-3

Brian Glause 1980 26-4

Ted Glause 1978 26-6 ?

Ryan Santin 2003 26-7

Trev Sharman 2013 26-9

Cole Larson 2014 26-10

Spencer Wichmann 2015 26-13

Ryan Garbers 2003 26-18

Greg Schroeder 1988 26-12

Randy Glause 1977 25-1

Todd Schroeder 1992 25-6 ?

Hunter Reimers 2017 25-8

Andrew Glause 2006 25-9

Chad Wichmann 1986 25-9

Chad Arntt 1990 25-9-1

Glen Killion 1985 25-10

Chad Samuelson 2017 25-15

Bryce Wichmann 2010 25-16

Payton Placke 2017 25-19

Connor Donscheski 2015 25-19

Honor Roll Members of 20 Win Club

Dave Sullivan 1977 24-2

Chad Wichmann 1987 24-3-1

Mike Starkey 1984 24-4

Randy Glause 1976 24-5

Pat Lawhead 1983 24-6

Blake Glynn 2001 24-7

Glen Killion 1984 24-7

Austin Garbers 2001 24-14

Cole Larson 2012 24-15

Jon Schilling 2002 24-18

Hunter Reimers 2014 24-19

Ryan Harrahill 2010 24-20

Ryan Harrahill 2011 24-21

Tom Santin 1975 23-3

Tom Santin 1974 23-4

Kevin Glause 1978 23-5

Dennis Reisinger 1980 23-5

Brian Glause 1979 23-7

Mike Starkey 1983 23-7

Justin Wardyn 2004 23-8

Justin Pokrandt 2003 23-11

Justin Pokrandt 2004 23-12

Chase Doncheske 2013 23-15

Anthony Grossi 2015 23-19

Kordell Glause 2011 23-19

Chad Samuelson 2016 23-23

Dave Sullivan 1976 22-3

Rod Kucera 1978 22-8

Tim Fredrick 1981 22-8

Brad Wichmann 1982 22-10

Greg Schroeder 1989 22-11

David Samuelson 1989 22-11

Cody Elkins 2007 22-12

Blake Glynn 2000 22-13

Adam Lilyhorn 2004 22-16

Lee Saltzgaber 1997 22-16

Bryce Wichmann 2009 22-21

Todd Peters 1993 21-6

Bryan Dizmang 1984 21-8

Mark Glause 2003 21-11

Russ Glynn 1982 21-11

Aaron Rubesh 1997 21-11

Frank Jacobson 1996 21-13

Ryan Garbers 2004 21-17

Zach Dammann 2011 21-20

Randy Glause 1975 20-5

Chad Arntt 1989 20-9

Kirby Kucera 1983 20-11

Rod Wichmann 1980 20-11

Shawn Fellers 2004 20-13

Mike Taylor 1988 20-13

Career

160 Win Club

Chandler Donscheski 181 2014-17 Class D record

Dillon Glause 162 2008-11

140 Win Club

Riley Santin 157 2007-10

Kordell Glause 155 2011-14

120 Win Club

William Meyer 137 2009-12

Tyler Wichmann 136 2007-10

Brett Santin 135 2011-14

Jack Wardyn 135 2007-10

Morgan Glause 127 2005-08

Ryan Santin 125 2002-05

Hunter Reimers 124 2014-17

Connor Donscheski 124 2015-18*

100 Win Club

Bryce Wichmann 119 2009-12

Trev Sharman 116 2010-13

Andrew Glause 113 2004-07

Clayton Glause 112 1988-91

Chad Wichmann 112 1986-89

Mark Starkey 108 1984-87

Dana Samuelson 107 1986-89

Brian Glause 104 1979-82

Aaron Glause 103 1983-86

Spencer Wichmann 101 2015-18*

Blake Glynn 100 1999-02

80 Win Club

Ziah Jensen 96 2010-13

Bryan Dizmang 96 1984-87

Todd Peters (Schroeder) 94 1990-93

Scott Schroeder 90 1984-87

David Samuelson 89 1988-91

Tom Santin 89 1973-76

Justin Wardyn 88 2001-04

Logan Simonson 86 2007-10

Greg Schroeder 83 1987-90

60 Win Club

Randy Glause 78 1974-77

Ryan Harrahill 78 2008-11

Nathan Glause 77 1986-88

Darren Wichmann 73 1982-85

Ryan Garbers 71 2001-04

Rod Kucera 70 1977-80

Brad Wichmann 67 1979-82

Austin Garbers 66 2000-02

Cole Larson 65 2011-12-14 injured 13

Jon Schilling 65 1999-02

Shawn Fellers 64 2002-05

Dave Sullivan 64 1974-77

Glen Killion 64 1982-85

Chad Arntt 63 1988-90

Todd Kucera 63 1985-88

Justin Pokrandt 62 2002-04

Troy Nielson 62 1999-01

Mike Taylor 62 1986-89

*** = still competing

District Champions

1971

1972

1973 Henry "Bud" Santin HWT 17-4

1974

1975 Tom Santin 185 23-3

--------Randy Glause 112 20-5

1976 Tom Santin 185 27-1

--------Randy Glause 132 24-6

1977 Dave Sullivan 167 24-2

--------Randy Glause 132 25-1

--------Kevin Glause 126 18-10

1978 Ted Glause 145 26-6 ?

1979 Dennis Reisinger HWT 23-5

1980

1981 Tim Fredrick 185 22-8

1982

1983

1984 Darren Wichmann 112 22-8

1985 Darren Wichmann 119 29-4

1986 Aaron Glause 138 37-2

--------Scott Schroeder 167 34-7

1987 Chad Wichmann 105 24-3-1

--------Mark Starkey 138 35-3

--------Nathan Glause 145 33-4

1988

1989 Chad Wichmann 125 31-1

--------Chad Arntt 152 20-9

1990 Greg Schroeder 189 34-0

1991 Clayton Glause 140 28-3

--------David Samuelson 152 31-2

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001 Troy Nielson 130 29-10

2002

2003 Ryan Santin 171 26-7

2004

2005 Ryan Santin 171 40-1

2006

2007

2008 Riley Santin 171 41-0

--------Jack Wardyn 285 38-2

2009 Riley Santin 189 37-2

--------Jack Wardyn 285 37-0

2010 Dillon Glause 130 35-2

--------Tyler Wichmann 160 32-1

--------Riley Santin 189 43-0

2011 William Meyer 130 43-12

--------Dillon Glause 135 51-2

2012

2013 Kordell Glause 152 51-1

--------Trev Sharman 160 26-9

--------Brett Santin 182 44-4

2014 Kordell Glause 170 48-1

--------Brett Santin 195 50-0

2015 Hunter Reimers 145 39-14

2016 Connor Donscheski 132 50-6

--------Chandler Donscheski 145 51-6

2017 Chandler Donscheski 160 50-3

--------Hunter Reimers 170 25-8

 

District Team Champs/Runner-Ups

2010 191 pts. 1st

1987 133 pts. 1st

1986 121 pts. 1st

1989 123.5 pts. 2nd

1980 ??? pts. 2nd

1977 ??? pts. 2nd

1976 ??? pts. 2nd

Palmer Individual Records

Season Wins

---Dillon Glause 2011 51

---Kordell Glause 2013 51

---Chandler Donscheski 2016 51

Consecutive Wins Riley Santin 2007-09 73

Best Win Percentage

---Greg Schroeder 1990 100%

---Riley Santin 2008 100%

---Jack Wardyn 2009 100%

---Riley Santin 2010 100%

---Brett Santin 2014 100%

Most Season Wins:

---Freshman Dillon Glause 2008 38

---Sophomore Connor Donscheski 2016 50

---Junior Kordell Glause 2013 51

------------Chandler Donscheski 2016 51

---Senior Dillon Glause 2011 51

Career Wins Chandler Donscheski 2014-17 181 Class D record

Season Pins Chandler Donscheski 2016 43

Career Pins Chandler Donscheski 2014-17 145 Class D record

Consecutive Pins Jack Wardyn 2009 27

Decisions Kordell Glause 2013 27

Career Takedowns Dillon Glause 2008-11 394

Season Takedowns Dillon Glause 2011 160

Escapes

---Tyler Wichmann 2007 34

---Dana Samuelson 1988 34

Reversals Chad Wichmann 1988 40

Near falls Aaron Glause 1986 73

Fastest Pin Chad Wichmann 1989 :05

Pts Scored in One Match Kirk Bader 1985 27

Most Team Pts in a Year Brett Santin 2014 306

Pts Scored in a Season Aaron Glause 1986 441

Best Scoring Difference Kordell Glause 2014 +341

Palmer Team Records

Take downs 2009-10 587

Escapes 1987-88 151

Reversals 1987-88 206

Near falls 1987-88 330

Falls 2009-10 242

Falls in One Tournament 2009-10 37 (Elgin)

Dual Record 1987-88 10-0

Most Points Scored in One Meet 2009-10 251

Most Points Scored in a Dual 1987-88 72 (Genoa)

Best Dual Score 1987-88 72-0 (Genoa)

Points at State 1986-87 107.5

Finish at State 1986-87 & 2009-10 2nd

Team Win Percentage 2008-09 76.2%

Team Wins 2009-10 349

Most Dual Wins in a Season 1986-87 11

District Pins 2009-10 23

District Points 2009-10 191

State Qualifiers 2009-10 9

Consecutive Dual Wins 1986-87 17

State Placers in One Year 1986-87 6

Team Points 2009-10 2,361.5

Outstanding Wrestler

1984 Aaron Glause

1985 Aaron Glause

--------Darren Wichmann

1986 Aaron Glause

1987 Mark Starkey

1988 Nathan Glause

1989 Chad Wichmann

1990 Greg Schroeder

1991 Clayton Glause

--------David Samuelson

2000 Blake Glynn

2001 Troy Nielson

2002 Austin Garbers

--------Blake Glynn

2003 Ryan Santin

2004 Ryan Santin

2005 Ryan Santin

2006 Andrew Glause

2007 Andrew Glause

2008 Riley Santin

2009 Jack Wardyn

2010 “Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Tyler Wichmann

2010 “Henry “Bud” Santin Outstanding Wrestler”-Riley Santin

          (Guy Mytty Class D Outstanding Wrestler and NSWCA Scholarship Award)

2011 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Dillon Glause

2012 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-William Meyer

2013 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Kordell Glause

2014 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Kordell Glause

2014 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Brett Santin

2015 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Chandler Donscheski

2015 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Hunter Reimers

2016 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Connor Donscheski

​2017 “Henry (Bud) Santin & Chad Wichmann Outstanding Wrestler”-Chandler Donscheski

 

Most Improved Wrestler

1984 Darren Wichmann

1985 Mark Starkey

1986 Scott Schroeder

1987 Nathan Glause

1988 Greg Schroeder

1989 David Samuelson

1990 Chad Arntt

1991 Todd Peters

2000 Greg Bader

2001 Greg Bader

2002 Justin Wardyn

2003 Ryan Garbers

--------Justin Pokrandt

2004 Shawn Fellers

2005 Shawn Fellers

--------Andrew Glause

2006 Dustin Bennett

--------Chris Hillstead

2007 ---

2008 ---

2009 Ryan Harrahill

--------Logan Simonson

2010 Bryce Wichmann

2011 William Meyer

2012 Brett Santin

--------Cole Larson

2013 Brett Santin

2014 ---

2015 Anthony Grossi

2016 Connor Donscheski

​2017 Chad Samuelson

New-Comer of the Year

1984 Bryan Dizmang

1985 Scott Schroeder

1986 Chad Wichmann

1987 Dana Samuelson

1988 Clayton Glause

1989 Shane Sanger

1990 Todd Peters

1991 Charlie Ancheta

2000 Austin Garbers

2001 ---

2002 Ryan Santin

2003 Mark Glause

2004 Adam Lilyhorn

2005 Morgan Glause

2006 ---

2007 Riley Santin

2008 Dillon Glause

2009 William Meyer

2010 Ziah Jensen

2011 Kordell Glause

2012 ---

2013 ---

2014 Chandler Donscheski

2015 Spencer Wichmann

2016 Chad Samuelson

​2017 Roy Guzman

Bryan Friedrichsen Big Heart Award:

2005 Bryan Friedrichsen

Palmer Wrestling Fan of the Year Award:

2005 Elinor Cool & Norm Fritz

2006 Cheryl Kucera

2007 Dana & Joanie Samuelson

2008 Rod Rice

2009 Jeff Friedrichsen

2010 Irvin & Jeri Woitalewicz

2011 Randy & Connie Pollard

2012 LaVern & Judy Jensen

2013 Brad Reimers

2014 Carl & Bonnie Beed

2015 Dallas & Kathy Donscheski

2016 Tom Weller

2017 Veronica Lane

Back To Top